Tickets & Passes
My festival

Competitions

The professional jury presiding over the festival’s international competitions for feature-length films, short films and music videos salutes uniquely expressive filmmakers and works that communicate new trends and advances in the language of cinema.

RIGA IFF Feature Film Competition

The RIGA IFF Feature Film Competition reflects transitions and recent trends in cinema; by establishing a specific geographical frame, these reflections become even more intriguing as the cinematic works made on various sides of the same sea represent distinctly different schools, traditions, languages and visions. The ten films that are ultimately selected exhibit present-day contemplation about the cinema of tomorrow.

SHORT RIGA International Competition

Whether it’s animation, fiction, documentary, or experimental film, SHORT RIGA seeks auteur cinema and distinct expression in short format film. The festival’s curators select 35 of the most interesting submissions from around the world. From the films screened at both SHORT RIGA International and National Competitions, the jury selects a single candidacy for the award “European Short Film 2021.”

SHORT RIGA National Competition

Whether it’s animation, fiction, documentary, or experimental film, SHORT RIGA seeks auteur cinema and distinct expression in short format film made in Latvia. Not less than 6 short films are selected. From the films screened at both SHORT RIGA International and National Competitions, the jury selects a single candidacy for the award “European Short Film 2021.”

SHORT RIGA Baltic Music Video Competition

The Baltic Music Video Competition, or BMV, endeavors to uphold the belief that music video is an independent and powerful short format. RIGA IFF curators look for videos that both challenge the audience and push the boundaries of accepted format, content, and artistry.

Award winners 2019

FEATURE FILM COMPETITION
RIGA IFF Award
Nova Lituania
Karolis Kaupinis
FEATURE FILM COMPETITION
Special Mention
FEATURE FILM COMPETITION
FIPRESCI Latvian Section Jury Award
Scandinavian Silence
Martti Helde
FEATURE FILM COMPETITION
Splendid Palace People’s Choice award
Scandinavian Silence
Martti Helde
SHORT RIGA International Competition
Best Short Film
SHORT RIGA International Competition
RIGA IFF European Film Academy Short Film Candidate
SHORT RIGA International Competition
Special Mention
Community Gardens
Vytautas Katkus
SHORT RIGA International Competition
Special Mention
Operation Jane Walk
Robin Klengel, Leonhard Müllner
SHORT RIGA Baltic Music Video Competition
Best Music Video
Liūdnos Akys
Titas Sūdžius
SHORT RIGA Baltic Music Video Competition
Special mention
Kasekesed
Taavi Arus
KIDS WEEKEND Feature Film Competition
RIGA IFF Children’s Jury Diploma – Best Film
ARTDOCFEST/RIGA
Grand Prix
Immortal
Ksenia Okhapkina
ARTDOCFEST/RIGA
Best Director
Pure Art
Maxim Shved
ARTDOCFEST/RIGA
Jury award
School of Seduction
Alina Rudnitskaya
ARTDOCFEST/RIGA
Special mention
Daymohk
Masha Novikova
ARTDOCFEST/RIGA
Special mention
State Funeral
Sergei Loznitsa

Feature Film Competition Jury:
Rhidian Davis – Curator and writer (United Kingdom); Rugilė Barzdžiukaitė – Filmmaker, theatre director and artist (Lithuania); Paolo Bertolin – Film programmer, writer and producer (Italy); Gints Grūbe – Producer, film director and screenwriter (Latvia); Kristi Porila – Distributor (Estonia)

FIPRESCI* Latvian Section Jury:
Ieva Augstkalna; Šarlote Līduma; Anita Uzulniece; Elīna Reitere; Ieva Viese-Vigula

SHORT RIGA International Competition Jury:
Miguel Dias – Short film producer and programmer (Portugal); Edmunds Jansons – Film director and artist (Latvia); Emilia Mazik – Festival Director (Poland); Rich Warren – Festival Director (United Kingdom); Alise Zariņa – Film director and film critic (Latvia)

SHORT RIGA Baltic Music Video Competition Jury:
Lee Chapman – Musician (United Kingdom/Latvia); Christoph Etzlsdorfer – Programme Curator (Austria); Adriāna Roze – Director (Latvia); Una Rozenbauma – Director (Latvia); Cai Trefor – Music journalist (United Kingdom)

RIGA IFF Children’s Jury:
Braiens Martinsons; Emīls Miķelsons; Rēzija Roze Rāzna; Austra Agate Priedīte; Vilis Kristlībs; Tālis Indāns; Līva Curika; Sofija Curika; Žanete Sīpola; Maximillian Hahn; Gundega Anna Antonio

Award winners 2018

Feature Film Competition
RIGA IFF Award
Core of the World
Natalia Meshchaninova
Feature Film Competition
Special Mention
Valley of Shadows
Jonas Matzow Gulbrandsen
Feature Film Competition
FIPRESCI Latvian Section Jury Award
Jimmie
Jesper Ganslandt
Feature Film Competition
Diploma Youth Matters! – Best Film
Anna’s War
Aleksey Fedorchenko
SHORT RIGA International Competition
Best Short Film
Government House
Weiser Herwig
SHORT RIGA International Competition
Special Mention - Live Action
The Linden Tree
Arkesh Ajay
SHORT RIGA International Competition
Special Mention - Animation
Egg
Martina Scarpelli
SHORT RIGA International Competition
Special Mention - Documentary
All Inclusive
Corina Schwingruber Ilic
SHORT RIGA Baltic Music Video Competition
Best Music Video
SPACE HAMMER
Zane Zelmene
SHORT RIGA Baltic Music Video Competition
Special Mention
SHORT RIGA Baltic Music Video Competition
Special Mention
All About Love
Pijus Vėberis
KIDS WEEKEND Feature Film Competition
RIGA IFF Children’s Jury Diploma – Best Film
Los Bando
Christian Lo

Feature Film Competition Jury:
Rainer Sarnet – Theatre and film director (Estonia); Barbora Ligasová – Representative of the Czech film centre (Czech Republic); Dorota Lech – Representative of the Toronto International Film Festival (Canada); Anna Möttölä – CEO of the Love and Anarchy Helsinki International Film Festival (Finland); Roberts Vinovskis – Film producer (Latvia)

SHORT RIGA International Competition Jury:
Per Fikse – Director of Minimalen Short Film Festival (Norway); Chintis Lundgren – Animator and artist (Estonia, Croatia); Jānis Putniņš – Director of the National Film School of the Latvian Academy of Culture (Latvia); Ieva Viese-Vigula – Writer and film critic (Latvia); Enrico Vannucci – Short film advisor for the Venice and Quebec City Film Festivals (Italy)

SHORT RIGA Baltic Music Video Competition Jury:
Jessica Manstetten – Curator of the MuVi Prize competition programme and MuVi International programme at the International Short Film Festival Oberhausen (Germany); Juris Simanovičs – Musician, composer (Latvia); Inese Vēriņa-Lubiņa (INA VARE) – Audiovisual media artist, VJ, Teacher of the Advertising Design programme at the Riga School of Design and Art (Latvia); Cai Trefor – Editor of the music webzine Gigwise (Great Britain); Kristine Kebbinau – Producer of music events (Estonia)

RIGA IFF Youth Jury:
Alberts Roze; Elza Marta Ruža; Pauls Rubens; Anete Dance

RIGA IFF Children’s Jury:
Arvena Lote Kravčenko; Jēkabs Blanks; Nils Klaverī; Krista Kušķe; Linda Saviča; Žanete Blanka; Ieva Bille; Kate Štāla

Award winners 2017

Feature Film Competition
RIGA IFF Award
November
director Rainer Sarnet
Feature Film Competition
Special Mention
From the Balcony
director Ole Giæver
Feature Film Competition
Diploma Youth Matters! – Best Film
November
director Rainer Sarnet
Feature Film Competition
Diploma Youth Matters! – Special Mention
The Fairytale of Empty Space
director Krista Burāne
SHORT RIGA International Competition
Best Short Film
Retract
director Itonje Søimer Guttormsen
SHORT RIGA International Competition
Special Mention
Man
director Maja Borg
SHORT RIGA Baltic Music Video Competition
Best Music Video
Oh No
director Maria Reinup
SHORT RIGA Baltic Music Video Competition
Special Mention
No Regrets
director Saulius Baradinskas
ARTDOCFEST/RIGA
Audience Award
Woman and the Glacier
director Audrius Stonys
ARTDOCFEST/RIGA
Special Mention – Best producer’s work
KIDS WEEKEND Feature Film Competition
RIGA IFF Children’s Jury Diploma – Best Film
Room 213
director Emelie Lindblom

Feature Film Competition Jury:
Timo Malmi – Movie critic, Artistic Director of Midnight Sun Film Festival (Finland); Bernd Buder – Film journalist and curator, Programme Director of the Film Festival Cottbus (Germany); Dovilė Butnoriūtė – Head of Department of Film Promotion, Information and Heritage at the Lithuanian Film Centre (Lithuania); Dāvis Sīmanis – Filmmaker, professor, and theorist (Latvia); Lenka Tyrpáková – Representative of the Karlovy Vary International Film Festival and the Prague Short Film Festival (Czech Republic)

SHORT RIGA International Competition Jury:
Antra Gaile – Producer (Latvia); Christian Stark – Short film curator, lecturer, member of the Selection Committee of the Swiss Competition at the Internationale Kurzfilmtage Winterthur (Switzerland); Dan Angelescu – Festival manager and associate curator of the Bucharest International Experimental Film Festival (Romania); Joanna Rytel – Artist (Sweden); Maija Kurševa – Artist, lecturer at the Art Academy of Latvia, founder of the gallery LOW (Latvia)

SHORT RIGA Baltic Music Video Competition Jury:
Kamil Horodecki – Head of Music Video at the International Film Festival Camerimage (Poland); Liisa Lahtmets – Programme and marketing manager of the Tallinn’s Kultuuriklubi Kelm, works at Raadio 2 and is the City Stage programme manager at Tallinn Music Week (Estonia); Karolis Vyšniauskas – Music and culture journalist, co-founder of Music Video Competition at Vilnius Film Festival Kino Pavasaris (Lithuania); Uģis Olte – Film director (Latvia); Nadja Sayej – Journalist, raps under the stage name Snowe White (Germany)

RIGA IFF Children’s Jury:
Aleksis Avots; Alisone Mae Brīniņa; Sofija Derringa; Kristiāns Freibergs; Linda Ivanova; Orests Knite; Iļja Potapovs; Marians Zandersons; Tomass Zandersons

RIGA IFF Youth Jury:
Linda Elīna Austruma; Roberts Pavlovskis; Ieva Augstkalna; Rita Buša; Kristiāna Tabiņa; Kristians Fukss; Elza Elīza Bicāne; Petra Alma Peta

Award winners 2016

Feature Film Competition
RIGA IFF Award
Exiled
director Dāvis Sīmanis
Feature Film Competition
Special Mention
Feature Film Competition
Diploma Youth Matters! – Best Film
Zoology
director Ivan Tverdovsky
KIDS WEEKEND Feature Film Competition
RIGA IFF Children’s Jury Diploma – Best Feature Film
The Little Gangster
director Arne Toonen
KIDS WEEKEND Short Film Competition
RIGA IFF Children’s Jury Diploma – Best Short Film
Lili Brushes Her Teeth
director Siri Melchior
SHORT RIGA International Competition
Best Short Film
Moms On Fire
director Joanna Rytel
SHORT RIGA International Competition
Special Mention
Ascension
director Pedro Peralta
SHORT RIGA Baltic Student Competition
Best Short Film
Visi pasiilgo Prano Ivanausko
director Vygantas Bachmackij
SHORT RIGA Baltic Student Competition
Special Mention
Warm Silence
director Rinalds Zelts
SHORT RIGA Baltic Music Video Competition
Best Music Video
Winaloto
director Tommy Cash
SHORT RIGA Baltic Music Video Competition
Special Mention
Lietuvos istorijos repas
directors Šventinis Bankuchenas, Andrius Alčiauskas, Aistė Papartytė

Feature Film Competition Jury:
Dita Rietuma – Film critic, film theorist and lecturer, Head of the National Film Centre of Latvia (Latvia); Øystein Egge – Film critic, film theorist, and programme curator (Norway); Kaarel Kuurmaa – Film and theatre journalist, festival programmer at the Tallinn Black Nights Film Festival (PÖFF) and DocPoint – Helsinki Documentary Film Festival (Estonia); Peter Shepotinnik – Film critic, programmer at the Moscow International Film Festival (Russia); Roberto Cueto – Professor of Audiovisual Communication at the Carlos III University in Madrid, a member of the Selection Committee at the San Sebastián International Film Festival (Spain).

SHORT RIGA International Competition Jury:
Liene Linde – Film director, film critic (Latvia); Aigars Ceplītis – Creative director of the Audiovisual Media Arts Department at RISEBA (Riga International School of Economics and Business Administration) (Latvia); Pela del Álamo – Director of Curtocircuíto International Short Film Festival (Spain); Andrea Wink – Co-founder and director of Exground Filmfest (Germany).

SHORT RIGA Baltic Student Competition Jury:
Renārs Vimba – Film director (Latvia); Charlotte Munck – Actress, teaching actors at various educational workshops (Denmark); Anna Purkrabkova – Representative of the Karlovy Vary International Film Festival (Czech Republic); Jing Haase – Representative of Nordisk Panorama – Nordic Short and Documentary Film Festival (Sweden); Marija Razgutė – Film producer, representative of the International Short Film Festival Vilnius Film Shorts (Lithuania).

SHORT RIGA Baltic Music Video Competition Jury:
Raitis Ābele – Filmmaker, musician (Latvia); Aiga Leitholde – Music manager and journalist (Latvia); Mārtiņš Grauds – Filmmaker and photographer (Latvia); Saulius Baradinskas – Independent filmmaker and music video director (Lithuania); Torunn Nyen – Film curator, representative of the Norwegian Short Film Festival and the Movies on War film festival (Norway)

RIGA IFF Children’s Jury:
Gregors Jānis Putniņš, Alise Samīte, Evelīna Zīle, Edvards Pavļuts, Viesturs Oliņš, Ume Zēberga, Madara Tivuma, Kārlis Jānis Krastiņš, and Katrīna Anna Krastiņa.

RIGA IFF Youth Jury:
Karlīna Marta Zvirbule, Luīze Lote Nežberte, Diāna Sutugina, Andrejs Poikāns, and Laura Tuča.

Award winners 2015

Feature Film Competition
RIGA IFF Award
The Event
director Sergei Loznitsa
Feature Film Competition
Special Mention
Rams
director Grímur Hákonarson
SHORT RIGA International Competition
Best Short Film
Home
director Agnieszka Borowa
SHORT RIGA Baltic Music Video Competition
Best Music Video
ProRapSuperstar
director Sander Joon and Mikk Mägi
SHORT RIGA Baltic Music Video Competition
Special Mention
Unity
director Saulius Baradinskas
KIDS WEEKEND Feature Film Competition
RIGA IFF Children’s Jury Diploma – Best film
Operation Arctic
director Grethe Bøe-Waal
YOUTH MATTERS! Feature Film Competition
RIGA IFF Youth Jury Diploma – Best Film
Louder Than Bombs
director Joachim Trier

Feature Film Competition Jury:
Jānis Putniņš – Film director and cinephile, director of commercials at Film Angels Studio (Latvia); Mariëtte Rissenbeek – Managing Director of German Films Service + Marketing GmbH – the national information and advisory center for the promotion of German films (Germany); Kirsi Tykkyläinen – Actress, former Managing Director of the Finnish Film Foundation (Finland); Zara Abdullaeva – Film historian and critic, long-standing collaborator of the main Russian film magazine Isskustvo kino (Film Art) (Russia); Santa Lingevičiūtė – Film critic, Artistic Director of the Vilnius International Film Festival Kino Pavasaris (Lithuania).

SHORT RIGA Baltic Music Video Competition Jury:
Mārtiņš Ratniks – Artist, lecturer at the Department of Visual Communication of the Art Academy of Latvia (Latvia) – Marta Grigale, Artist, musician, media personality (Latvia), Armands Začs – Film director and film editor (Latvia).

SHORT RIGA Baltic Student Competition Jury:
Jukka-Pekka Laakso – Director of Tampere Film Festival – one of the most important European short film festivals (Finland); Niels Erik Tolne Fonseca – Film and television script editor and lecturer, assessor for the film funding bodies, as well as commissioning editor and development producer (Denmark); Wouter Jansen – Head of programming at the International Short Film Festival Go Short, founder of an indie distribution company Some Shorts (Netherlands).

SHORT RIGA International Competition Jury:
Laurence Boyce – Freelance journalist (specialising in cinema, books, music and culture in general), working as a cinema/festival programmer and in film PR (Great Britain, Estonia); Pēteris Krilovs – Film and stage director, professor at the Latvian Academy of Culture (Latvia); Jukka-Pekka Laakso – Director of Tampere Film Festival – one of the most important European short film festivals (Finland).

RIGA IFF Youth Jury:
Patrīcija Keiša, Anete Ance Tomsone, and Kristofers Buks.

RIGA IFF Children’s Jury:
Matīss Jauja, Augusts Kārlis Kristlībs, Dāvids Asaris, Egija Fišere, Morics Menģelsons, and Arsēnijs Pahomovs.