RIGA IFF 2024
Competitions open call
Accessibility
online.rigaiff.lv
Tickets & Passes
Search
Close
Latviski
/
In English
My festival
Tickets & Passes
Lat
/
Eng
Search
Close
Home
Merch
News
Collection
Festival
Programme
Competitions
Accessibility
Tickets & Passes
Forum
Film Club
Friends
Media
About
Home
Merch
News
Collection
Festival
Programme
Competitions
Accessibility
Tickets & Passes
Forum
Film Club
Friends
Media
About
Tickets & Passes
My festival
RIGA IFF 2024
Competitions open call
online.rigaiff.lv
Accessibility
Subscribe to the newsletter
Loading...
Loading...
All
Films
Events
SHORT RIGA: Baltic Music Video
SHORT RIGA
A White, White Day
Hlynur Pálmason
NORDIC HIGHLIGHTS
Capernaum
Nadine Labaki
FESTIVAL SELECTION
About Endlessness
Roy Andersson
NORDIC HIGHLIGHTS
Non-Fiction
Olivier Assayas
FESTIVAL SELECTION
Thursday, 17 October
Away
Gints Zilbalodis
SPECIAL SCREENING
Friday, 18 October
Captain Morten and the Spider Queen
Kaspar Jancis, Henry Nicholson, Riho Unt
HOME MADE Animated
Jacob, Mimmi and the Talking Dogs
Edmunds Jansons
HOME MADE Animated
Lotte and the Lost Dragons
Janno Poldma, Heiki Ernits
HOME MADE Animated
The Whistlers
Corneliu Porumboiu
FESTIVAL SELECTION
Before the Day Breaks
Roze Stiebra
HOME MADE Animated
Dogs Don't Wear Pants
J-P Valkeapää
NORDIC HIGHLIGHTS
Choir. Conductor. Kamēr…
Emīls Alps
SPECIAL SCREENING
Saturday, 19 October
KIDS WEEKEND: Animated Short Films
Kids Weekend
Rocca Changes the World
Katja Benrath
KIDS WEEKEND: FEATURE FILMS
The Falcons
Bragi Thor Hinriksson
KIDS WEEKEND: FEATURE FILMS
Varda by Agnès
Agnès Varda, Didier Rouget
FESTIVAL SELECTION
The Birth of the Leopard
Luigi Falorni
SPECIAL SCREENING
The Two of Us
Emil Næsby Hansen
NORDIC HIGHLIGHTS
The Souvenir
Joanna Hogg
FESTIVAL SELECTION
HOME MADE Animated: Short Films
HOME MADE Animated
The Despair
Kārlis Lesiņš
SPECIAL SCREENING
Parasite
Joon-ho Bong
FESTIVAL SELECTION
Sunday, 20 October
KIDS WEEKEND: Animated Short Films
Kids Weekend
Hacker
Poul Berg
KIDS WEEKEND
Supa Modo
Likarion Wainaina
KIDS WEEKEND
Dreaming Murakami
Nitesh Anjaan
NORDIC HIGHLIGHTS
Sorry We Missed You
Ken Loach
FESTIVAL SELECTION
The Lighthouse
Robert Eggers
FESTIVAL SELECTION
Gaming the Real World
Anders Eklund
ARCHITECT’S CUT
And Then We Danced
Levan Akin
NORDIC HIGHLIGHTS
Synonyms
Nadav Lapid
FESTIVAL SELECTION
Monday, 21 October
A Colony
Geneviève Dulude-De Celles
NEW CANADIAN CINEMA
The King's Choice
Erik Poppe
NORDIC HIGHLIGHTS
The Whistlers
Corneliu Porumboiu
FESTIVAL SELECTION
School of Seduction
Alina Rudnitskaya
ARTDOCFEST/RIGA
‘My Granny From Mars’ and ‘Strip and War’
ARTDOCFEST/RIGA
Tuesday, 22 October
‘Space Dogs’ and ‘Pure Art’
ARTDOCFEST/RIGA
State Funeral
Sergei Loznitsa
ARTDOCFEST/RIGA
SHORT RIGA: Opening
SHORT RIGA
2001: A Space Odyssey
Stanley Kubrick
IN TECHNO VERITAS
Ridge
John Skoog
RIGA IFF Feature Film Competition
A Mom for Julia
Natalia Kadyrova
ARTDOCFEST/RIGA
Wednesday, 23 October
The Orphanage
Shahrbanoo Sadat
RIGA IFF Feature Film Competition
Out Stealing Horses
Hans Petter Moland
NORDIC HIGHLIGHTS
‘The Secretary of Ideology’ and ‘Immortal’
ARTDOCFEST/RIGA
Ghost Town Anthology
Denis Côté
NEW CANADIAN CINEMA
SHORT RIGA International Competition — ‘Private’
SHORT RIGA
System Crasher
Nora Fingscheidt
BERLINALE 2019 RIGA
Palace for the People
Boris Missirkov, Georgi Bogdanov
ARCHITECT’S CUT
The Riddle of Jaan Niemand
Kaur Kokk
RIGA IFF Feature Film Competition
SHORT RIGA International Competition — ‘Things Do Not Change’
SHORT RIGA
‘Compulsory Figures’ and ‘Projectionist’
ARTDOCFEST/RIGA
Liberté
Albert Serra
FESTIVAL SELECTION
Thursday, 24 October
SHORT RIGA International Competition — ‘A Healthy Dose of Irony’
SHORT RIGA
Wilcox
Denis Côté
NEW CANADIAN CINEMA
Animus Animalis (A story about people, animals and things)
Aistė Žegulytė
RIGA IFF Feature Film Competition
SHORT RIGA International Competition — ‘Adrenaline’
SHORT RIGA
The Day the Earth Stood Still
Robert Wise
IN TECHNO VERITAS
‘Promoting Success’ and ‘Town of Glory’
ARTDOCFEST/RIGA
Spoon
Laila Pakalniņa
RIGA IFF Feature Film Competition
SHORT RIGA International Competition — ‘Family’
SHORT RIGA
The Death and Life of John F. Donovan
Xavier Dolan
NEW CANADIAN CINEMA
The Human Shelter
Boris Benjamin Bertram
ARCHITECT’S CUT
Other Side Of Silence
Algimantas Puipa
RIGA IFF Feature Film Competition
‘Daymohk’ and ‘Sacred Ground’
ARTDOCFEST/RIGA
The Golden Glove
Fatih Akın
BERLINALE 2019 RIGA
Friday, 25 October
SHORT RIGA International Competition — ‘Believe!’
SHORT RIGA
SHORT RIGA International Competition — ‘One Against All’
SHORT RIGA
My Father the Spy
Jaak Kilmi, Gints Grūbe
SPECIAL SCREENING
Nova Lituania
Karolis Kaupinis
RIGA IFF Feature Film Competition
Gundermann
Andreas Dresen
BERLINALE 2019 RIGA
‘Dorotchka’ and ‘Transnistra’
ARTDOCFEST/RIGA
The Last Autumn
Yrsa Roca Fannberg
RIGA IFF Feature Film Competition
Beanpole
Kantemir Balagov
FESTIVAL SELECTION
SHORT RIGA International Competition — ‘Things Do Not Change’
SHORT RIGA
Scandinavian Silence
Martti Helde
RIGA IFF Feature Film Competition
‘Waiting for a Miracle’ and ‘Where is Matryona?’
ARTDOCFEST/RIGA
Synonyms
Nadav Lapid
FESTIVAL SELECTION
Saturday, 26 October
SHORT RIGA: Latvian Shorts
SHORT RIGA
Hi, A.I. - Love Stories from the Future
Isabella Willinger
BERLINALE 2019 RIGA
‘Karabash’ and ‘Russia According to Ekaterina’
ARTDOCFEST/RIGA
In Touch
Paweł Ziemilski
RIGA IFF Feature Film Competition
The Lion Woman
Vibeke Idsøe
NORDIC HIGHLIGHTS
SHORT RIGA International Competition — ‘Adrenaline’
SHORT RIGA
SHORT RIGA Festival Darlings
SHORT RIGA
I Was at Home, But
Angela Schanelec
BERLINALE 2019 RIGA
Brazil
Terry Gilliam
IN TECHNO VERITAS
Sunday, 27 October
Hi, A.I. - Love Stories from the Future
Isabella Willinger
BERLINALE 2019 RIGA
Charismatic Megafauna
Jesper Kurlandsky, Fredrik Wenzel
NORDIC HIGHLIGHTS
Prophecy
Charlie Paul
SPECIAL SCREENING
Gundermann
Andreas Dresen
BERLINALE 2019 RIGA
SHORT RIGA: Awarded
SHORT RIGA
Videodrome
David Paul Cronenberg
IN TECHNO VERITAS
Searching Eva
Pia Hellenthal
BERLINALE 2019 RIGA
SHORT RIGA International Competition — ‘Family’
SHORT RIGA
SHORT RIGA International Competition — ‘Private’
SHORT RIGA
A Dog Called Money
Seamus Murphy
FESTIVAL SELECTION
Beanpole
Kantemir Balagov
FESTIVAL SELECTION
Aurora
Miia Tervo
NORDIC HIGHLIGHTS
Added to
My festival
Removed from
My festival